The following is the privacy policy of First Progressive Church in Los Angeles, located at:

300 S Western Ave

Los Angeles, CA 90020.

Table of Contents

Definition of Terms

The use of the word, “you”, also as related to the use of, “your”, “yours”, and, “yourself”, within this privacy policy is meant to reflect you, a person accessing this website and anyone donating to our organization through our website.

The terms, “we”, “us”, “our”, and “ours” is referring to First Progressive Church in Los Angeles.

The acronym, “FPCLA” stands for First Progressive Church in Los Angeles.

Use of Cookies

Here at FPCLA, we hold your privacy in high regard. We do not utilize cookies as a means of third-party tracking. We utilize Fathom Tracking and you are subject to their Terms and Conditions, their Privacy Policy, and their Data Policy. Fathom uses other means besides cookies to track user activity on our website. These other means are fully GDPR, E-Privacy, and PECR compliant. Fathom does not access or share your anonymous tracking data except in rare cases of troubleshooting scenarios. Even then, Fathom makes your personal information truly anonymous and none of your personal information is recorded for tracking purposes when you access our website. In regards to the anonymous data that we do collect, we do not sell or share it freely or for revenue purposes. We only use it for our own tracking and analytics internally within FPCLA and we may periodically share it with outside sources for organization-related purposes.

Aside from us not utilizing third-party tracking cookies, we do utilize a few select persistent and session cookies in order to provide you with a functional experience on our website. Such cookies are responsible for functions such as payment page updates.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

We utilize embedded content features in the YouTube videos that we display on our website. We also utilize embedded content in regards to the Facebook comments section on our posts and articles. We cannot control the tracking behavior of embedded content of these videos and comments sections once you choose to interact with it. If you do not interact with the YouTube or Facebook embedded content videos on our website, then you will not be tracked by YouTube or Facebook. If you do choose to interact with the Embedded YouTube content on our website, then you are subject to the Google/YouTube Privacy Policy for the purposes of your interaction with that embedded video and you may be subject to YouTube third-party tracking, cookies, data collection, and so forth. If you do choose to interact with the Embedded Facebook content on our website, then you are subject to the Facebook Privacy Policy for the purposes of your interaction with that embedded comments section and you may be subject to Facebook third-party tracking, cookies, data collection, and so forth.

Do Not Track (DNT) Signals

Our Fathom tracking tools collect truly anonymous data so we do not find it beneficial to honor Do Not Track signals (since we are not tracking your personally identifiable information to begin with).

Payment Information

We utilize a third party payment processor. We do not collect or store payment information (beyond billing information) though our third party payment processors may do so. You agree to the terms and conditions of use of our third party payment processor, Stripe, in regards to any information collected on their behalf when processing your payment. Our third party payment processor will typically share some of your information with us such as the amount of the purchase.

Email Information

When you provide us with your email at any time and through any means, we utilize Mail Chimp to manage our email lists, sending, and receiving. Click here for Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy.

We treat your email information with confidentiality. We will not share your email information with anyone for any reason outside of our third party servers or our hosting manager and we will only use your email information for our own internal purposes.

Your email information is stored on our third party servers and it interacts with our WordPress and/or WooCommerce applications. Your information is not shared with an outside entity through these applications. Click here if you wish to see how our third party server handles the privacy and protection of your information on their servers.

Support Information

When you contact us through any means, we require some of your personal information as a condition of your contact. This information can include your phone number, your email address, your donation transaction ID number, your reason for contacting us, and your first and last name. We use your information to process your inquiry and to handle any followup customer service issues. We use your provided information for our own promotional, marketing, research, or other purposes, though we will never disclose your personally identifiable information (i.e. your name, address, contact information) to any outside party, not including our third party server or third party payment processor. We may share your non-personally identifiable information (i.e. a statistical analysis including many peoples’ support issues) with a party of our choosing.

Your information is stored on our third party servers and it interacts with our WordPress applications. Your information is not shared with an outside entity through these applications. Click here if you wish to see how our third party server handles the privacy and protection of your information on their servers.

Security of Your Information

Our server provider offers various security measures to protect your information and we implement various security measures through the administration of our website to protect your information as well. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee against hacks or other compromises of your personal information. If we become aware of any compromise to your information, we will inform you of the compromise at our soonest convenience.

Updates

With your prior consent to our updates and their frequency, we use your personal information in order to contact you regarding these updates.

Non-Enforceable Provisions or Restrictions

Any provisions or restrictions in this privacy policy which are considered, “unconscionable” are not enforceable. Any provisions or restrictions in this privacy policy which violate local, state, or federal law shall not be enforceable.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or any part discussed within or any concern not mentioned, please contact us.